Can Niacinamide Treat Acne? | Kokoa Eco Beauty

Can Niacinamide Treat Acne?

What is Niacinamide?

Niacinamide is an amide of Vitamin B3 - amides are derivatives of carboxylic acids. It is a hydrophilic substance that contains antipruritic, antimicrobial, photo-protective and lightening effects depending on its concentration. 

It is commonly used in the cosmetics industry for its amazing topical benefits.

 kokoa eco beauty natural vegan cruelty free beauty skincare plastic free zero waste black owned real effective skincare manchester altrincham small black owned female business niacinamide aloe toner witch hazel

How Does Niacinamide Work? 

Typically, Niacinamide is made from Niacin within the body. When this Niacin is taken in amounts greater than what is needed by the body, it is converted to Niacinamide. 

Niacinamide is essential for the proper function of sugars and fats in the body and to maintain healthy cells.

It can help build proteins in the skin and lock in moisture to prevent environmental damage, resulting in stronger, healthier skin!

 

At Kokoa, we use Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) in a variety of our products including our:

Liquid African Black Soap Facial Cleanser

Aloe, Willow and Tea Tree Toner

Orange and Juniper Toner

Raw Ginger Banana Clay Mask

Raw 'GoodGreen' Clay Mask

Raw 'Superberry' Clay Mask

 

Consumption of Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)

Eating a balanced diet can also help you to obtain some nutritional benefits that impact your skin. As well as topical Vitamin B3, a healthy diet can help your skin glow!

Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide) can be found in:
- Cereal grains
- Beans
- Green vegetables. 

 

So, Can Niacinamide Improve the Appearance of Acne?

Evidence shows that topical application of niacinamide can help to reduce the appearance of acne and breakouts. 

It contains anti-inflammatory properties which aid in this process. Alongside this, it regulates the amount of acne-causing oil being produced by the glands in your skin. 

 

Conclusion

Niacinamide can treat acne due to it's anti-inflammatory and oil-regulating properties! Try it in one of our fabulous products listed above. 

Back to blog