What Is Squalane And Why Is It Good For Skin?

What is squalane?

Aqualane is derived from squalene, a lipid (a.k.a. a fat), produced naturally by the oil glands in the skin that keeps skin moisturised and maintain its protective barrier.

Fun fact: Squalus is a genus of sharks – this is where squalene gets its name! Up to 70% of the oil in sharks’ livers is comprised of squalene. The oil helps sharks utilise oxygen –  important for deep-sea animals!  – read more here.

Scientifically, the e turns into an a through a process called hydrogenation (a chemical reaction that adds more hydrogen to a molecule). Without this process, squalene oxidises when exposed to air, making it quite an unstable compound. In other words, squalane (with an a) is a much more shelf-stable and effective version of squalene, which is added to all sorts of skincare and lends similar benefits.

Where does it come from?

Remember those sharks? Well for a while shark liver oil was once a common source of the squalene (and squalane) in your cosmetics. Thankfully, the use of shark-derived squalene has lessened, and plant-derived squalene alternatives can be instead.

It can be sourced from plants such as olives, rice bran, and amaranth seed. Squalene is transformed into squalane before being added to your cosmetics.

How does it help my skin?

Hydrated skin is healthy skin; thanks to its emollient properties, squalane can help to keep your skin moisturised and hydrated. As a substance that is produced naturally, our skin instantly recognises it. The lightweight and non-greasy oil is therefore easily absorbed into the skin. It is also non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores.

The ingredient not only provides hydration but also helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by filling the skin with water, making skin firm and plump. It also acts as a natural sunscreen, protecting your skin from UV ray damage.

Squalane is an antioxidant, which protects your skin from premature ageing, inflammation, and hyperpigmentation – a sure enemy of healthy, glowing skin.

Squalane can also fight against some skin diseases. If sebum (a mixture of lipids) is mostly liquid, it can easily flow across the skin, causing hyperkeratosis. The thickening of the layer of your outer skin can come in many forms, including eczema and psoriasis. Maintaining the right composition is important. Squalane is known to change the composition of sebum – as squalene increases, fats decrease appropriately – discouraging the formation of skin problems. The oils anti-inflammatory properties can also help to reduce redness and swelling; boosting its usefulness against inflammatory skin problems including acne.

Suitable for all skin types, squalane is clinically proven to be non-irritating!

The takeaway:

Squalane is an oil packed with various benefits for your skin. It’s moisturising, firming, and provides UV protection. Add it to your skincare routine now for smooth and vibrant skin!

Convinced yet? Grab some of Kokoa’s 100% Natural Olive Squalane Day Oil today. Packed with all the benefits outlined above, this oil also contains a dash of wild orange essential oil to help brighten your complexion!

SHOP NOW

Bonus benefit: Squalane is also known to be great for your hair! Applying the oil to your hair can increase shine and prevent breakages thanks to its moisturising properties.