What is Squalane?
by Zuki Ngai
What is Squalane
No matter your skin type – Squalane has you covered! Squalane can be that one ingredient you didn’t know you needed in your routine; we’re here to tell you why.
First thing to know is the difference between Squalene and Squalane. Squalene is a lipid produced naturally by your own skin cells; animal and plant squalene is too unstable to be used in skincare products and thus needs to be hydrogenated into Squalane. Squalane is a stable form of the molecule and the form you find in your skincare products.
What are the benefits of using Squalane and how do I use it?
Squalane has many amazing benefits to both the skin and the hair – we’ll walk you through them!
Squalane: Use on skin
The antioxidants in these oils and creams that contain Squalane can help boost hydration as a result of its emollient properties, combat skin damage, ‘free radicals’ and if used regularly can boost collagen. Additionally, according to research conducted in 2012, Squalane is also a detoxifier. The benefits don’t stop there! Squalane can also help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by filling the skin with water, making skin firm and plump. It also protects your skin from UV ray damage by acting as a natural sunscreen. Before using Squalane oil on your skin, ensure that you’ve used cleanser to clean your pores and exfoliate one to twice a week to remove dead skin cells.
Squalane: Use on hair
Squalane can also be applied to your hair. Although your hair produces its own natural oils, factors such as weather, age, diet and heat damage can dry out the hair; moisturising your hair with Squalane can help increase shine and prevent breakage. You can use Squalane oil on your hair simply by sprinkling a few drops of the product onto your palm and massage into your hair before rinsing in the shower.
Can I use Squalane oil if I have oily or acne-prone skin?
Squalane is suitable for all skin types as it is clinically proven to be non-irritating. Despite being an oil, Squalane is lightweight and won’t clog your pores (comedogenic rating: 0); it penetrates the pores and improves the skin at the cellular level.
According to research conducted in 2018, Squalane can reduce redness and swelling as it has anti-inflammatory properties. Due to these anti-inflammatory properties, Squalane can be great for soothing an array of inflammatory skin concerns such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and rosacea.
Kokoa's Squalane Oil
Kokoa's Squalane & Wild Orange Boosting Oil is sourced from the finest olives; comprised of 99% Squalane and 1% Wild Orange Essential Oil.
There are rivers of benefits that you can reap when you use our wonderful Squalane oil:
- Collagen boosting & anti-aging properties
- Maintains skins elasticity which prevents signs of aging
- It’s non-comedogenic so does not clog pores making it suitable for use on all skin types
- Quickly sinks into the skin due to its super-light and non-greasy texture
- Leaves skin plumper and firmer
- Smooths and evens the surface of the skin
- Brightening the skin complexion as a result of the dash of wild orange essential oil
Read more about our wonderful Squalane oil here!
- Squalane is a stable form of squalene and the form you find in your skincare products
- Benefits to the skin include: boost hydration, combat skin damage, ‘free radicals’, can boost collagen, detoxify, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, making skin firm and plump and protect your skin from UV ray damage.
- Benefit to the hair: help increase shine and prevent breakage.
Like what you’ve read? Perhaps you’re a natural/vegan beauty lover?
Check out our amazing product range!