Bergamot Oil - Kokoa's Ingredient Directory

Why we use Bergamot Oil

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Bergamot Oil Overview

Bergamot fruit is primarily used for the extraction of its essential oil. Citrus bergamia is defined as a hybrid between a sour orange and lemon.

Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin.

Commonly used in aromatherapy to improve mood and help reduce stressbergamot oil is also said to have  antiseptic and analgesic (pain-relieving) properties.

Bergamot Oil Profile

Name: BERGAMOT OIL

INCI: Citrus Bergamia

Derived from: Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees.

Benefits: 

  • Anxiety and stress reduction 
  • Soothes and rejuvenates skin
  • Purifying for the skin
  • Calming aromatic benefits
  • Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties