Cocoa Pod Ash - Kokoa Ingredient Directory

Why we use Cocoa Pod Ash

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Cocoa Pod Ash Overview

Cocoa contains flavonoids and polyphenols which help reduce damage caused by UV rays. This is because these compounds increase the thickness of your skin, meaning there is a strong protective barrier against environmental damage. This extra protection means your skin is less likely to suffer from free-radical damage - this includes minor things like dullness and dark patches, but also helps prevent skin cancer.

Another benefit of this flavonoids is they help keep the skin hydrated. However, as a whole, the vitamins and minerals in cocoa powder help to increase the skin’s moisture content. It contains essentials like iron, zinc and magnesium and vitamin A, B, C and E which are vital for healthier skin.

Cocoa can also promote anti-ageing, as its high level of antioxidants stop the skin cells from oxidising and ageing. The antioxidant properties promote blood circulation in the face, which helps to firm out your wrinkles by plumping up your skin, leaving you looking younger for longer!

Cocoa Pod Ash Profile

Name: COCOA POD ASH

INCI: Theobroma Cacao

Derived from:  Cocoa ash is formed when the fat (cocoa butter) is removed from cocoa pods, the remaining dry solids are burnt and ground, creating cocoa ash. The ash contributes to the earthy dark brown colour of African Black Soap.

Benefits:  

  • Hydrates your skin
  • Promotes blood circulation
  • Plumps skin - firm out wrinkles 
  • Reduces damage caused by UV rays