Sage Oil - Kokoa's Ingredient Directory

Why we use Sage Oil

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Sage Oil Overview

For a long time, sage (Salvia) species have been used in traditional medicine for the relief of pain, protecting the body against oxidative stress, free radical damages, angiogenesis, inflammation, bacterial and virus infection. 

Sage Oil Profile

Name: SAGE OIL

INCI: SALVIA OFFICINALIS

Derived from:  the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb. The genus Salvia, commonly known as sage, is the largest member of Lamiacea or mint family containing over 900 species throughout the world.

Benefits: 

 Sage Oil is commonly used for its many potential properties including; antidepressant effects; anti-inflammatory effects; antibacterial effects; stress relief; improved circulation. 

Calming and soothing to the skin.

In aromatherapy, sage oil is infamous for delivering feelings of balance and relaxation.