What is the difference between Squalane and Squalene?
If you hadn’t noticed, here at Kokoa we love our Squalane Oil (with it's collagen boosting and anti-aging properties how could we not!). But you might have noticed that we also talk about SqualEne Oil - this isn’t a typo, they are actually two different things.
So, what is the difference between Squalane and Squalene, and which should you be using in your skincare regime?
First of all - what is Squalene and why do we need it?
Squalene (with an ‘e’) is a lipid, a fatty molecule produced naturally by the body. To be specific it’s produced by the sebaceous (a.k.a oil) glands in our skin. It’s role in our body is to keep skin hydrated and maintain its moisture barrier. Dermatologist, Rachel Nazarian, notes that it ‘is also an antioxidant that has anti-aging properties for neutralising environmental damage’. Unfortunately our natural production of Squalene begins to slow significantly after the age of 30, which is why a little bottle of Squalene could be a skincare staple. However, it’s not that straightforward. Squalene, in its natural state, is not very stable; it can easily oxidise when exposed to air which makes it less than ideal effective for a skincare product.
To stabilise Squalene a process called hydrogenation is used. This is a chemical reaction that add more hydrogen to a molecule, turning SqualEne into SqualAne and making it shelf-stable and effective as a skincare product. So it is actually Squalane Oil that is found in your skincare products (including our Squalane Oil).
Our Squalane oil uses Squalene sourced from the finest olives. You can find out more about this and the history of sourcing Squalene oil here.
Now you’re all clued up, have a look at three benefits of using Squalane Oil.
1. It balances oil production.
We know what you're thinking - surely oily skin wont be helped by more oil? But here's the thing; Squalane oil is able to mimic sebum. The skin then recognises it as a naturally occurring oil reducing its own sebum production and thereby balancing oil production.
2. It provides deep hydration
Squalane is a natural emollient, which means that because the molecular structure of Squalane oil is so similar to the skin's own, the oil is able to penetrate deep into pores hydrating skin beyond just surface level. This deep hydration also helps leave skin looking plumper; smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.
3. Without being greasy
Squalane oil is super lightweight and non-comdeogenic (which means it won't clog your pores) and the skins readiness to absorb it mean that it never sits on your skin. Preventing the greasy feel you can get from some other oils.