Apricot Kernel Oil - Kokoa's ingredient

Why we use Apricot Kernel Oil

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Apricot Kernal Oil Overview

Apricot kernel oil is thought to help soften and calm irritated, itchy skin. 

It can also reduce the symptoms of acne, helping to reduce inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands.

Apricot Kernal Oil is high in Vitamin E, K and antioxidants.

Apricot Kernal Oil Profile

Name: KERNAL OIL

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca

Derived from: the kernels (seeds) of apricots.

Benefits:  

  • Moisturises the skin
  • Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
  • Glowing complexion
  • Prevents build-up of sebum - relieving symptoms of acne
  • Relieves inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis and eczema