Juniper berry - Kokoa Ingredient Directory
Why we use Juniper berry
The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.
Juniper berry Overview
The juniper tree, Juniperus communis, is an evergreen shrub. It produces seed cones that are commonly known as juniper berries. Most berries are deep blue and their aroma is often described as woody or spicy.
The essential oil and extracts of juniper have been documented to have antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal effects. Due to its antiseptic abilities, it can help relieve symptoms of acne.
Floral waters help to encourage vibrant, bright, healthy skin whilst boosting skin circulation.
Juniper berry Profile
Name: JUNIPER BERRY
INCI: Juniperus communis
Derived from: The juniper tree, Juniperus communis.
- Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects
- Powerful antibacterial properties
- Boost skins circulation
- Can relieve symptoms of acne