Activated Carbon - Kokoa's Ingredient Directory

Why we use Activated Carbon

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Activated Carbon Overview

Activated charcoal was once considered the 'universal antidote'

The charcoal is activated by processing it at very high temperatures. The high temperatures change its internal structure, reducing the size of its pores and increasing its surface area.

The charcoal’s porous texture has a negative electrical charge, which causes it to attract positively charged molecules, such as toxins and gases. 

Charcoal can remove excess oil, so those with oily skin would benefit the most from trying a charcoal-based skincare product.

 

Activated Carbon Profile

Name: ACTIVATED CARBON (CHARCOAL)

Derived from: charcoal

Benefits:  

  • Removes toxins
  • Can reduce symptoms of acne