Why we use Shea Butter
The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.
Shea Butter Overview
Shea butter is one of the richest moisturisers you can get, and is perfect if you have dryer skin. Its biochemical qualities mimic the characteristics of our sebaceous glands, meaning it is more easily absorbed and penetrates moisture into the deeper layers of the skin. It acts as a “refatting” agent, restoring your skin’s lipids and creating more moisture at the same time. It also restores the skin’s natural barrier, locking moisture in and reducing the risk of dryness occurring again in the future.
Shea butter can also treat acne, as fatty acids like linoleic and oleic help clean up sebum (oil) your skin produces. Excess sebum is one acne as it can clog your pores, so balancing out your skin’s natural oil production may stop acne forming in the first place.
Shea Butter Profile
Name: SHEAS BUTTER
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
Derived from: the nuts of karité trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa.
- Amazing for moisturising skin!
- Can treat acne and reduce excess sebum (oil) production