Baobab Oil - Kokoa's Ingredient Directory

Why we use Baobab Oil

The Kokoa Way: We create effective products by using science as our foundation, and nature as our solution.

Baobab Oil Overview

Baobab Oil nourishes the outermost layer of the skin (the epidermis) that provides a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone. This helps soften the skin and give it greater elasticity.

It can also help with a range of skin disorders including eczema and psoriasis. 

Baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other fats, including:

  • palmitic acid
  • oleic acid
  • linolenic acid
  • linoleic acid

Baobab Oil Profile

Name: BAOBAB OIL

INCI: Adansonia Digitata

Derived from:  the seeds of the Baobab fruit.

Benefits:  

Clinical research shows that the omega-3 fatty acids in baobab oil have several health benefits for the skin. They can:

  • moisturise
  • help prevent water loss from the skin
  • soften skin
  • improve skin texture
  • improve skin elasticity
  • help repair the skin barrier
  • help to heal skin faster
  • reduce inflammation